Privacy Policy

Steuer Woodwind Reeds offers extraordinary reeds for clarinets and saxophones to its international customers. We respect and protect our customers’ private information. This policy begins applying to visitors and customers as soon as they visit Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website for the first time.

Why this policy exists?
This data protection policy ensures Steuer Woodwind Reeds
Complies with data protection law and follows good practice.
Protects the rights of customers and partners
Is transparent about how it stores and processes individuals personal data.

Protects itself from the risk of a data breach.
The General Data Protection Regulation
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. The GDPR aims primarily to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

What is “Personal Data”?
“Personal data” is defined in both the Directive and the GDPR as any information relating to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person. So in many cases online identifiers including IP address, cookies and so forth will now be regarded as personal data if they can be (or are capable of being) without undue effort linked back to the data subject.

Information collection and use
Website visitors
Steuer Woodwind Reeds collects non-personally-identifying information that web servers and browsers provide. It includes: browser type, language preference, referring website, date and time of each request made by the visitor. That information is collected by Google Analytics and/or StatCounter. The purpose of collecting non-personally-identifying data is to understand how visitors browse Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.

Gathering of personally-identifying information
Certain visitors on websites owned by Steuer Woodwind Reeds may interact with Steuer Woodwind Reeds in ways that require Steuer Woodwind Reeds to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of the information gathered by Steuer Woodwind Reeds depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with Steuer Woodwind Reeds usually by purchasing different services, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Steuer Woodwind Reeds collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Steuer Woodwind Reeds. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities, including from becoming a customer of Steuer Woodwind Reeds.

In some cases, Steuer Woodwind Reeds will ask website visitors wishing to become customers of Steuer Woodwind Reeds to provide additional information beyond what was requested in the signup form. This information is requested to verify customer’s identify and reduce the likelihood of fraud. Customers not wishing to provide such information as requested may not be permitted to become customers of Steuer Woodwind Reeds. We do not collect additional information, such as your age, gender, interests or bank details.

For certain services that Steuer Woodwind Reeds provides, Steuer Woodwind Reeds may collect data feed which includes the action that Steuer Woodwind Reeds’s client has performed, IP address from which that action was performed and a timestamp. This information is used to detect anomalies in behavior or malicious behavior so Steuer Woodwind Reeds can use that information to re-construct the situation and to help to restore Steuer Woodwind Reeds’s data if needed.

When you contact us
While you can use Steuer Woodwind Reeds without giving out your personal information, once you contact Steuer Woodwind Reeds via the website, Steuer Woodwind Reeds collects information about you.
The information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organization) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request, and/or allow you access to our services.

Protection of certain personally-identifying information
Steuer Woodwind Reeds discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally information only to those of contractors and affiliate organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ behalf or provide services available to Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ customers, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ products and services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.Steuer Woodwind Reeds will not rent, sell or share potentially personally-identifying information except in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request.

Steuer Woodwind Reeds takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

Access to information
You have the right to request access to the information Steuer Woodwind Reeds has on you. You can do this by contacting us at https://steuerwoodwindreeds.com/contact. Steuer Woodwind Reeds will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, Steuer Woodwind Reeds may ask you to verify your identity. Steuer Woodwind Reeds will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, Steuer Woodwind Reeds may charge you with an administrative fee.

Information correction and deletion
If you believe that the information Steuer Woodwind Reeds has about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact Steuer Woodwind Reeds so Steuer Woodwind Reeds can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in Information collection and use will be deleted.
If at any point you wish for Steuer Woodwind Reeds to delete information about you, you can simply contact Steuer Woodwind Reeds.

Website Visitors
Like most website operators, Steuer Woodwind Reeds collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ visitors use its website.

Steuer Woodwind Reeds also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blog. Steuer Woodwind Reeds only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information
Certain visitors to Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ Website choose to interact with Steuer Woodwind Reeds in ways that require Steuer Woodwind Reeds to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Steuer Woodwind Reeds gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those whom engage in transactions with Steuer Woodwind Reeds are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Steuer Woodwind Reeds collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Steuer Woodwind Reeds. Steuer Woodwind Reeds does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics
Steuer Woodwind Reeds may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Steuer Woodwind Reeds may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Steuer Woodwind Reeds does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information
Steuer Woodwind Reeds discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ behalf or to provide services available at Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Steuer Woodwind Reeds will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Steuer Woodwind Reeds discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Steuer Woodwind Reeds believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Steuer Woodwind Reeds, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website and have supplied your email address, Steuer Woodwind Reeds may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Steuer Woodwind Reeds and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Steuer Woodwind Reeds takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Steuer Woodwind Reeds uses cookies to help Steuer Woodwind Reeds identify and track visitors, their usage of Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website, and their website access preferences. Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website, with the drawback that certain features of Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers
If Steuer Woodwind Reeds, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Steuer Woodwind Reeds goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Steuer Woodwind Reeds may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information
You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at https://lavecchiamouthpieces.com. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content.

Comments
Comments and other content submitted to us are saved on our servers.

Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, Steuer Woodwind Reeds may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Steuer Woodwind Reeds’ sole discretion. Steuer Woodwind Reeds encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments we may be reached at https://steuerwoodwindreeds.com/contact/

© 2014, Steuer USA Distributor